These two cases came on for trial without a jury on March 27 and 28, 2000. For the reasons hereinafter stated, I find and rule as follows.
[…] Code § 55-66.5. In Count Three, the Plaintiff seeks forfeiture of $500.00 under Va. Code § 55-66.3 for the failure of First Union to timely release the lien as to Lot 54.
Sovereign asserts that when it requested a payoff statement from First Union under Va. Code § 6.1-330.82, it had a right to rely on the written payoff statement provided by First Union in making the payoff for Lot 54. Sovereign places too narrow an interpretation upon the statute, and its argument is contrary to the opinion of its own expert.
*505Va. Code § 6.1-330.82(A) provides as follows:
Where a lien on real estate is secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, the owner of such real estate, if entitled to prepay the obligation secured by such deed of trust or mortgage, shall be entitled to receive from the bank, savings institution, or other corporate entity holding such obligation, a written statement setting forth the total amount to be paid as of a particular date in order to obtain a release of the deed of trust or mortgage. The holder of the obligation secured by said deed of trust or mortgage shall mail or deliver such written statement of the payoff amount to the property owner or his designee within ten business days of the receipt of a written request for such payoff information from the property owner or his designee if the request contains the loan number and the address or other description of the location of the subject premises. Upon payment in full of the obligation, the holder shall promptly cause the cancelled loan documents to be forwarded to the owner or his designee. An inadvertent error made in the calculation of the payoff amount shall not release the party liable for payment of the obligation from the requirement to pay the full amount due under the contract of indebtedness, nor shall it release the holder of the contract of indebtedness from the requirement to return any overpayment to such party or his designee.
(Emphasis added.)
Sovereign requested a payoff for Lot 54 through March 25,1998, with a settlement scheduled for March 23,1998. First Union provided to Sovereign a written statement of the payoff amount to be paid as of the date requested, in order to obtain a release for Lot 54. It is undisputed that if First Union had been paid $154,874.00 on or before March 25,1998, then it would have been obligated to release Lot 54. The payoff provided by First Union was accurate as of the “particular date” requested by Sovereign.