International Space Brokers, Inc. v. Redier
[…] There was no service attempted through this Central Authority.

An exception to the required procedure is found in Article 10:

Provided the State of destination does not object, the present Convention shall not interfere with
(a) the freedom to send judicial documents, by postal channels, directly to persons abroad----

While some of the signatory States have objected to this provision, the Republic of France has not.

*102 Analysis

A. Applicability of the Convention

The first issue is whether service on a foreign citizen under Virginia’s long-arm statute, § 8.01-329, implicates the Hague Service Convention.

Pursuant to Subsection A, “service of process ... may be made... on the Secretaiy of the Commonwealth of Virginia ... who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person.” The method of achieving service is set forth in Subsection C: