Commonwealth v. Darden
[…] Have a gun.” The word gun was underlined three times. Broadie testified that she did not actually see a gun as the hand of the co-defendant who presented the note to Broadie remained in his pocket below the counter at the teller station. Broadie did testify that she did believe that the co-defendant was concealing a gun underneath his clothing and believed that he did actually have a gun and that he was not “playing around” and that she was afraid.

After considering the evidence, the arguments of counsel and applicable law, this Court found Defendant guilty of robbery under Virginia Code § 18.2-58 and deferred ruling on the companion charge of use of a firearm in the commission of a felony under Virginia Code § 18.2-53.1.

Virginia Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol ... or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit... robbery____Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony____

*134This statute has been considered by Virginia appellate courts in a number of cases.

In Yarborough v. Commonweallh, the defendant approached the victim and said, “this is a stickup; give me all your money.” 247 Va. 215, 217, 441 S.E.2d 342, 343 (1996).