The statute construed by the Court in Johnson, Adm’x v. R. & D. RR., 86 Va. 975 (1890), provided:
[…] The issues to be addressed are (1) does the indemnification provision of the siding agreement violate either Virginia Code § 56-119 or public policy and (2) is the indemnification language used in the siding agreement sufficiently clear and unequivocal to permit indemnification for negligence? Section 56-119 provides:
No contract... shall exempt any transportation company from the liability of a common carrier which would exist had no contract been made or entered into and no such contract... for exemption from liability for injury or loss occasioned by the neglect or misconduct of such transportation company as a common carrier shall be valid. The liability referred to in this section shall mean the liability imposed by law upon a common carrier for any loss, damage, or injury to freight or passengers in its custody and care as a common carrier.
The second sentence of this statute was approved by the legislature on March 29, 1979, to become effective July 1, 1979. The language of this statute is clear and unambiguous.
The statute construed by the Court in Johnson, Adm’x v. R. & D. RR., 86 Va. 975 (1890), provided:
*246No agreement made by a common carrier for exemption from liability for injury or loss occasioned by his own neglect or misconduct shall be valid.
In Chesapeake and Ohio Ry. v. Clifton Forge-Waynesboro Tel. Co., 216 Va. 858 (1976), the statute in effect was identical to the present statute except that (the second sentence had not been added.