The statute construed by the Court in Johnson, Adm’x v. R. & D. RR., 86 Va. 975 (1890), provided:
[…] Id., 219 Va. at 195. The indemnity agreement was held invalid because it did exactly what the code prohibited.
Following the Southern States v. Norfolk and Western decision, the legislatiire amended § 56-119 by adding the second sentence. The statute now makes it crystal clear that “No contract... shall exempt any transportation company from the [liability imposed by law upon a common carrier for any loss, damage, or injury to freight or passengers in its custody and care as a common carrier]... and no such contract..: for exemption from liability for injury or loss occasioned by the neglect or misconduct of such transportation company as a common carrier shall be valid.” While Norfolk Southern owed a duty of care to Carter, his injuries, at most, resulted from Norfolk Southern’s operation as a transportation company and did not result from the railroad’s breach of a duty owed to him as a common carrier.