With respect to the issue of governmental functions, Va. Code § 15.2-970 provides:
[…] The city claims that the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars plaintiff’s recovery for injuries. “In Virginia, a municipality acts in a dual capacity, the one governmental and the other proprietary. It is immune from liability for negligence in performing or in failing to perform governmental functions. It is not so immune with respect to proprietary functions.” Taylor v. City of Newport News, 214 Va. 9, 10, 197 S.E.2d 209, 210 (1973).
With respect to the issue of governmental functions, Va. Code § 15.2-970 provides:
*196Any locality may construct a dam, levee, seawall, or other structure or device, or perform dredging operations hereinafter referred to as “works,” the purpose of which is to prevent the tidal erosion, flooding or inundation of such locality, or part thereof. The design, maintenance and operation of any such works is hereby declared to be a proper governmental function for a public purpose. .