January 31,2001
[…] State agencies remain immune from liability in tort for acts or omissions of their agents and employees. Bowers, 225 Va. at 253. The statute at issue reads in pertinent part:
The Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for money ... on account of damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances where the Commonwealth... if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury, or death.
Virginia Code § 8.01-195.3. There are also several exclusions from this waiver of immunity. There are two exclusions relevant to this case. The first exclusion reads as follows: “Any claim based upon an act or omission of any court of the Commonwealth, or any member thereof acting in his official capacity, orto the judicial functions of any agency----” See § 8.01-195.3(3). This subsection immunized the hearing officer specifically because the function of the hearing officer is to adjudicate cases, a judicial “function.”