Cobbs v. Commonwealth
[…] See Commercial Business v. BellSouth, 249 Va. 39, 453 S.E.2d 261 (1995). The question of whether a conspiracy caused damage to the plaintiff is a question for the juiy. Id., see also Middlesboro v. Campbell, 179 Va. 693, 20 S.E.2d 479 (1942). Common law conspiracy also recognizes a cause of action even when one of the alleged conspirators is a party to the contract. See CaterCorp, Inc. v. Catering Concepts, Inc., 246 Va. 22, 431 S.E.2d 277 (1993).

Virginia Code §§ 18.2-499 and 18.2-500 govern claims based on a conspiracy to injure another in reputation, trade, business, or profession. For a plaintiff to recover under § 18.2-499 and § 18.2-500, he must prove that a combination of two or more persons, “for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business, or profession,” injured him in his reputation, trade, business, or profession by such conspiracy. Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499 and 18.2-500 (Michie 2000).