Request Number Three seeks documentation regarding the hospital’s risk management and risk assessment investigations of the incident described in the Motion for Judgment.
The documents responsive to Request Numbers Two and Seven consist of seven protocols formulated by the Psychiatry Staff Committee that set forth hospital procedures regarding the care of psychiatric patients. The Court finds that such documents are protected from discovery by § 8.01-581.17. That section provides:
The proceedings, minutes, records, and reports of any (i) medical staff committee, utilization review committee, or other committee as specified in § 8.01-581.16 and (ii) nonprofit entity that provides a centralized credentialing service, together with all communications, both oral and written, originating in or provided to such committees or entities, are privileged communications which may not be disclosed or obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a circuit court, after a hearing and for good cause arising from extraordinary circumstances being shown, orders the disclosure of such proceedings, minutes, records, reports, or communications.
It does not appear that the Supreme Court of Virginia has directly addressed the issue presented in this case. The Court has, however, explained the importance of protecting documents related to peer review. See HCA Health Services of Virginia, Inc. v.