Code § 54.1-2400.1(B) the communication of a threat which can create liability of a mental health service provider to a third party is limited to direct communication between a patient and a provider or whether die communication could also include a threat made by the patient, recorded in his chart and reviewed by a mental health service provider. After considering the matter further, the Court overrules the motions in their entireties and finds that the communication of a threat is not limited to direct communication between a patient and a provider.
Va. Code § 54.1-2400.1 includes in its definition of “mental health service provider” or “provider,” “a professional corporation, all of whose shareholders or members are so licensed.” Va. Code § 54.1-2400.1(A). “There is no other way of bringing knowledge to a corporation except through its officers and agents; and knowledge acquired by such officers or agents in transactions affecting their business employment must be regarded as actual knowledge to the corporation.”