This proceeding fully complied with Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-183(B) (Michie 2000), which required the General District Court to conduct the hearing “in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable to criminal trials in this Commonwealth.” Evidentiary principles treat stipulations as substantive evidence, to be given whatever weight the fact finder chooses to give it. The “function of stipulations” is simply “to identify factual matters which are not in dispute.” Royal v.