Combs v. Rogers
[…] Horn v. Abernathy, 231 Va. 228, 237, 343 S.E.2d 318 (1986). The action is not “personal” to the personal *134representatives. Id. This point was dispositive in Horn, supra, as the question was whether die death of a prior personal representative implicated Va. Code § 8.01-229(B), thus extending the time to file. Since the statute refers to die death of “a person entitled to bring a personal action” (id.), the death of a personal representative did not qualify.

Virginia Code § 8.01-50(B) provides:

Every such action under this section shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person within die time limits specified in § 8.01-244..

(Emphasis added.)

Clearly, Ms. Combs is a named party and is authorized as the only party entitled to bring die action. It is not her personal action; however, she is not “representing” the estate, as the term is understood in the Unauthorized Practice of Law Rules.