Grizzle v. Freed
[…] Virginia Code § 8.01-310 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Service of process on... the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles as authorized under § 8.01-308... shall be made by leaving a copy of such process together with the fee for service of process on parties, in die amount prescribed in § 2.1-71.2, for each party to be thus served, in the hands, or in the office, of such Commissioner ... and such service shall be sufficient upon the nonresident

Virginia Code § 8.01-316 provides, again in pertinent part:

A. Except in condemnation actions, an order of publication may be entered against a defendant in the following manner:
1. An affidavit by a party seeking service stating one or more of the following grounds:
a. That the party to be served is ... (iii) a nonresident individual... or
b. That diligence has been used without effect to ascertain the location of die party to be served----
Every affidavit for an order of publication shall state the last known post office address of the party against whom publication is asked, or if such address is unknown, the affidavit shall state that fact.

There is nothing in any of the above statutes, or elsewhere in the Code, that requires as a prerequisite for service through DMV the filing of an *247affidavit against a nonresident driver whose address is known.