Grizzle v. Freed
[…] Subdivision 2 of Va. Code § 8.01-307 provides:

The term “nonresident” includes any person who, though a resident of the Commonwealth when the accident or collision specified in § 8.01-308 ... occurred, has been continuously outside the Commonwealth for at least sixty days next preceding the date when process is left with the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles ... and includes any person against whom an order of publication may be issued under die provisions of § 8.01-316.

Virginia Code § 8.01-310 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Service of process on... the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles as authorized under § 8.01-308... shall be made by leaving a copy of such process together with the fee for service of process on parties, in die amount prescribed in § 2.1-71.2, for each party to be thus served, in the hands, or in the office, of such Commissioner ... and such service shall be sufficient upon the nonresident

Virginia Code § 8.01-316 provides, again in pertinent part:

A. Except in condemnation actions, an order of publication may be entered against a defendant in the following manner: