Grizzle v. Freed
[…] In reaching its decision in Demis, the Court quoted and discussed at length the affidavit requirement for orders of publication under § 8.01-316. In fact, the only affidavit requirement mentioned by the Court at all is the one contained in the order of publication section. No mention is made of fire affidavit requirement contained in § 8.01-313. Still, after carefully reading *248§§ 8.01-307 through 8.01-316, and in spite of die references to § 8.01-316 in Demis, tills court is convinced that the only affidavit required when service is requested through DMV is the affidavit required by § 8.01-313 when the address of the nonresident defendant is unknown and that the only relevance § 8.01-316 has to service through DMV is to help define “nonresident” under § 8.01-307; that is, a “nonresident” includes “any person against whom an order of publication may be issued under the provisions of § 8.01-316.” The affidavit requirement of § 8.01-316 applies only to actual orders of publication under that section.