Grizzle v. Freed
[…] While § 8.01-307 defines a “nonresident” as any person against whom an order of publication may be issued under the provisions of § 8.01-316, and while § 8.01-316 requites an affidavit for an order of publication in the instances set out above, neither § 8.01-307 nor any other statute incorporates the affidavit requirement of § 8.01-316 into § 8.01-308’s provision for service through DMV. In feet, the only time an affidavit is required when service is requested through DMV is when the nonresident’s address is not known. Specifically, Va. Code § 8.01-313 provides, in part:

A. For the statutory agent appointed pursuant to [§] 8.01-308... the address for the mailing of the process as required by § 8.01-312 shall be the last known address of the nonresident.... However, upon die filing of an affidavit by the plaintiff that he does not know and is unable with due diligence to ascertain any post-office address of such nonresident, service of process on the statutory agent shall be sufficient without the mailing otherwise required by this section.

There is no other statutory requirement for the filing of an affidavit by a party seeking service through DMV. This court cannot create one.

In making this ruling, the court recognizes, as defendants point out, that there is language in Dennis v.