Grizzle v. Freed
[…] Also on April 26, defendants filed motions for an extension of time to file grounds of defense.

All of die motions for default judgment and all of the motions to quash involve a single issue: whether plaintiffs were required to file affidavits with the court or with DMV at the time service through DMV was requested. Plaintiffs say no affidavits were required. Defendants say they were. The court agrees with plaintiffs.

Virginia Code § 8.01-308 provides as follows:

Any operation in the Commonwealth of a motor vehicle by a nonresident, including those nonresidents defined in subdivision 2 of § 8.01-307, either in person or by an agent or employee, shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles, and his successors in office, to be the attorney or statutory agent of such nonresident for die purpose of service of process in any action against him growing out of any accident or collision in which such nonresident, his agent, or his employee may be involved while operating motor vehicles in this Commonwealth. Acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges conferred by Article 5 *246(§ 46.2-655 et seq.) of Chapter 6 of Title 46.2 shall have the same effect under this section as the operation of such motor vehicle, by such nonresident, his agent, or his employee.

Subdivision 2 of Va. Code § 8.01-307 provides: