Statement of Facts
[…] As to the plaintiffs status as a patient; the controlling statute on which the requests were based, Virginia Code § 8.01-413, does not define “patient” nor does it direct readers to another section in the Code for a definition. It is logical to again turn to Virginia Code § 32.1-127.1:03 for guidance. This section defines a “patient” as a person “who receives health services from a provider” and it defines “health services” as any “examination or diagnosis” of a person. Alternatively, Virginia Code § 8.01-581.1 states, “‘Patient’ means any natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider...” and “‘Health care’ means any act or treatment performed or furnished... by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical diagnosis____” Thus, under the definition of either section, the plaintiff would clearly be considered a “patient.”
Defendant raises two additional arguments regarding statutory interpretation.