Marshall had filed this suit on February 23,1999. Defendants base their pleas in bar on the following arguments: (1) the tolling provision of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229QBX3) does not apply to cases dismissed in federal court and (2) Va Code Ann. § 8.01-229(EX1) does not assist Mrs. Marshall because she failed to file *452this suit within the one day remaining before the statute of limitations period expired. For the reasons that follow, this Court denies the defendants’ pleas in bar.
Defendants ’ Pleas in Bar
The defendants first assert that Va. Code § 8.01-229(E)(1), not § 8.01-229(EX3), governs the tolling issues before the Court. Subsection (EX1) states that:
Except as provided in subdivision 3 of this section, if any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought and another action may be brought within the remaining period.
Subsection (E)(3) states that:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court[.]
Because this action is not a nonsuit, subdivision (EX1) rather than (EX3) applies. Mrs. Marshall cites Scoggins v. Douglas, 760 F.2d 535 (4th Cir. 1985), as authority for entitling her to the six-month extension afforded by subdivision (EX3).