Sisk v. Commonwealth
[…] Applicable Law

All claims alleged against the Commonwealth must be filed in accordance with Virginia Code Article 18.1, termed the Virginia Tort Claims Act. This Act establishes specific procedural guidelines which plaintiffs must follow in order to make a cognizable tort claim against the State. Virginia Code § 8.01-195.7 establishes the Statute of Limitations for these tort actions. It reads in pertinent part:

Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth ... under this article shall be forever barred unless within one year after the cause of action accrues to the claimant the notice of claim required by *231§ 8.01-195.6 is properly filed. All claims against the Commonwealth ... under this article shall be forever barred unless such action is commenced within eighteen months of the filing of the notice of claim.
The limitations period prescribed by this section and § 8.01-195.6 shall be subject to the tolling provisions of § 8.01-229....

In turn, Virginia Code § 8.01-229 reads: