Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(b). 7-11 asserts that each of the four arguments addresses issues of law; therefore, little deference is to be afforded the Department’s decision.
The Department, however, argues that the only issue on appeal is whether there is substantial evidence in the record that the amount allowed represents the reasonable and necessary third-party compensation for damage resulting from the petroleum leak.
Va. Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2) states in pertinent part:
Disbursements from the Fund may be made only for the following purposes ... Reasonable and necessary per occurrence costs incurred for releases reported after December 22, 1989, by the owner or operator who is the responsible person for compensating third parties, including payment of judgments for bodily injury and property damage caused by the release of petroleum into the environment from an underground storage tank, which are in excess of the per occurrence financial responsibility requirement imposed by subsection B of § 62.1-44.34:12, up to one million dollars....
The portion of the Guidelines relevant to this appeal is Section VI, Eligibility Costs for Disbursement from the Fund. It states, in pertinent part: