In the present case, the personal representative was qualified only a few months after the decedent’s death so there was no interval of “more than two years;” therefore, subsection (B)(6) does not apply. The personal representative was actually qualified prior to the plaintiffs filing of the original action in June of 2000 but the plaintiff did not file against the representative at that time.
The second principle of law that is implicated in this case is the concept of “misnomer.” Virginia Code § 8.01-6 provides the following:
A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise, relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth *292in the original pleading and (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits.. . .
Va. Code § 8.01-6 (Michie’s Repl. Vol. 2000). A misnomer is a mistake in name but not person. Rockwell v. Allman, 211 Va. 560, 179 S.E.2d 471 (1971). Where the wrong person is named, it cannot be corrected by labeling it a misnomer. Id.
In Swann v.