Morton v. Gray
[…] See Amended Motion for Judgment (Motion), ¶¶ 4, 5. Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss based upon the applicable statute of limitations. See Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Motion to Dismiss).

Defendant alleges that Plaintiffs original Motion for Judgment filed on October 27, 2000, was filed more than two years past the date she last treated Plaintiff on April 22,1997. See id. The applicable statute of limitations allows Plaintiff up to two years to file his Motion after “accrual” of the claim. See Va. Code § 8.01-243. Although Va. Code § 8.01-230 defines “accrual” as “the date injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person,” Defendant bases her argument upon case law based upon the “continuing treatment” rule. Under this rule, for purposes of the applicable statute of limitations, a medical malpractice plaintiff need not file suit against a treating physician until a full course of treatment has been completed.