Daniel v. Pilli
[…] I have a copy of the fax too probably....
Q. So you made only one phone call to [the court reporter]; is that correct?
A. Yes.
Q. And you never paid them —
A. On the — when people call me — let me answer the question fully... to make it clear. I ordered the transcript. It was crystal clear I ordered the transcript. And everything was in their hands. I trust they are in the type of business that they knew what to do with that. They did not do it.

*528Transcript of proceedings before the Disciplinary Board of the Virginia State Bar, March 30, 2000, at 13-18.

Virginia Code § 8.01-271.1 provides, in part:

The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation....
If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

It is clear that the denial and allegations in the grounds of defense and counterclaim placing the blame on plaintiff for failing to order and file the District Committee transcript violate the above statute.