Hill v. Hanover County Board of Supervisors
[…] The comprehensive plan may also, and Hanover County’s does, provide for the “designation of historical areas” and the “designation of areas for the implementation of measures to promote the construction and maintenance of affordable housing, sufficient to meet the current and future needs of residents of all levels of income in the locality.. . .”

. Va. Code § 15.2-2232 provides that a comprehensive plan “shall control the general or approximate location, character, and extent of each feature shown on the plan.”