Commonwealth v. Capers
[…] Thus, this Court finds that Defendant’s statement, plus the circumstantial evidence, proves him guilty of one count, but is insufficient to prove the second count beyond a reasonable doubt.

As to the charge of possession with intent to distribute near school grounds, this Court finds the evidence does not show a violation of Code of Virginia § 18.2-255.2, which states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, or distribute or possess with intent to sell, give, or distribute any controlled substance, imitation controlled substance, or marijuana at any time while... (ii) upon public property or any property open to public use within 1,000 feet of such school property.” The Court of Appeals, in Smith v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 620, 496 S.E.2d 117 *91(1998), considered the meaning of the phrase “upon public property or any property open to public use.”