Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] (Plaintiffs’ Brief, pp. 4-7,12-13.)

Defendants’ first argument contends that Plaintiffs lacked standing to pursue RML’s claims because under Virginia Code § 8.01-26, RML’s claims were not assignable. Virginia Code § 8.01-26 states, in part: “[o]nly those causes of action for damage to real or personal property, whether such damage be direct or indirect, and causes of action ex contractu are assignable.” Defendants correctly state that RML’s claims were causes of action for the alleged breaches of the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, but maintain that neither action was for damage to real or personal property nor an action ex contractu, as required by statute.