Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] Id. at 57-58, 360 S.E.2d at 343-44.

Accordingly, the accrual of a cause of action for indemnity is best linked to the time when the indemnitee was injured, rather than when the original plaintiff was injured. In the instant case, RML was injured when it made payment to the original Plaintiffs in settlement of the claims asserted against it. The fact that RML instituted cross-claims and a third-party claim prior to its incurring actual injury is of no consequence. See Va. Code § 8.01-281(A) (2001) (stating that a cross-claim or third-party claim “may be based on future potential liability” and it is “no defense thereto that the party asserting such claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out of the transaction or occurrence.”).