Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] Outsulation is far from maintenance-free and is not suitable for use on wood-framed residential construction.

Therefore, this Court finds that the sale of the Outsulation to RML by Defendants resulted in an implied warranty of merchantability, that this *314implied warranty was breached when the sale occurred because the Outsulation was not merchantable, and that the unmerchantability of the Outsulation was the proximate cause of the direct damages suffered by RML.

Virginia Code § 8.2-315, Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose, states:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill and judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section [§ 8.2-316] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

Dryvit contends that RML must fail in its claim for the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose because RML did not communicate a purpose to Dryvit or Bishop or rely on them in selecting Outsulation.