Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] This Court finds that the Outsulation system would be defective even if installed completely according to Dryvit’s specifications, details, and instructions due to its failure to accommodate inevitable and foreseeable water intrusion.

Based upon the evidence elicited at trial, this Court makes the following conclusions of law.

Virginia Code § 8.2-314,Implied Warranty of Merchantability, states in pertinent part:

(1) [A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and ...
(b) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.