Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] The next question is whether or not Defendants were notified of the breach of the implied warranties in accordance with Virginia Code § 8.2-607(3)(a). Defendants contend that RML had the burden of proving that Defendants were notified of the breach within a “reasonable time” prior to the filing of the lawsuit.

Virginia Code § 8.2-607(3Xa) states: “Where atender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”

In the case at bar, RML was the buyer in a sale of goods transaction in which Bishop was the merchant seller. RML then re-sold the Outsulation, once incorporated into realty, to the original Plaintiffs.