United States Court of Appeals
[…] Perry’s objections to the tax loss calculations contained in the Presentence
Investigation Report (“PSR”) and sentenced him to 51 months in prison. Perry
appeals his conviction, raising statute of limitations and suppression issues, and his
sentence, arguing the district court erred in calculating tax loss, denying his request
for a downward variance, and requiring that he pay $926,602.75 in restitution to the
Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) as a condition of supervised release. We affirm.
I. The Statute of Limitations Issue.
Tax evasion is defined in § 7201 as willfully attempting “in any manner to
evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.” The elements
of this felony offense “are willfulness; the existence of a tax deficiency; and an
affirmative act constituting an evasion or attempted evasion of the tax.” Sansone v.
United States, 380 U.S. 343, 351 (1965) (citations omitted). “[A]ny conduct, the