Fowler v. Fairfax County Police Officers Retirement System
[…] To support Petitioner’s contention that retired members of the Retirement System should be allowed to vote in the election, Petitioner points to § 3-7-2 and § 3-7-10 of the Fairfax County Code. Petitioner cites these local ordinances, as controlling because he argues that the authority to determine who shall vote in the election of Trustees has been delegated to localities by several enabling statutes, amended and reenacted in Title 51, Chapter 8, of the Code by the General Assembly in 1990. See generally, §§ 51.1-805(2), 51.1-821,51.1-822, Code ofVirginia, 1950, as amended.

The enabling statute central to Petitioner’s analysis is § 51.1-822, which states that “any county with an urban county executive form of government may by ordinance reserve the right to amend, suspend, or revoke the retirement plan and trust at any time.” Petitioner’s interpretation of this language extends the definition of “retirement plan” to include not only administrative aspects of the plan, but a locality’s authority to broaden the class of individuals who may vote for the Board of Trustees beyond “members of the police department” as