Fowler v. Fairfax County Police Officers Retirement System
[…] By ordinance Fairfax County has expanded this class to include retired officers. There is no question that the Defendant retirement system was created pursuant to § 51.1 -807. Moreover, the election at issue involves a trustee selected by members of the system who are active police officers.

*557In support of their argument that Fairfax County is entitled to enlarge the voting class to include retired officers who are members of the retirement system, the Petitioner and the Board of Supervisors focus on § 51.1-822. This statute, tailored specifically to Fairfax County, allows the governing body, by ordinance, to “amend, suspend, or revoke the retirement plan and trust at any time, so long as the benefits payable under the plan are consistent with § 51.1-800.” The core of the argument advanced by the Petitioner and Board of Supervisors is that the terms “plan” and “trust” encompass the structure and method by which the trustees are selected. The Court does not agree.