Brahms v. Brahms
[…] Again, no additional testimony or documentary evidence was presented to corroborate this claim.

II. Analysis

A. Motion to Reduce Child Support

At the conclusion of the hearing on June 20, 2001, Mr. Brahms argued that this court should once again find his income to be $120,000.00 for purposes of calculating his child support obligation. The court declines to so rule. In calculating a person’s income for purposes of determining child support pursuant to Virginia Code § 20-108.2, “gross income shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a closely held business.” Virginia Code § 20-108.2(C) (emphasis added). As such, the salary, benefits, and dividends one elects to pay himself in his solely-owned corporation must be reasonably related to the income and expenses of the entity.