Omni Alarm Systems, Inc. v. MCI Electric Co.
[…] Mercer v. South Atlantic Ins. Co., 111 Va. 699, 704, 69 S.E. 961,962 (1911).

In this case, MCI made a mistake in fact when it prepared the Purchase Order, and it did not refer to the “Project Manual;” therefore, the liquidated damage provision in the contract between MCI and CCC was not part of the contract between MCI and OMNI.

*267Among other defenses, MCI defends this action on the grounds that OMNFs negotiation of its check, which it tendered marked “In Full,” operated as an accord and satisfaction pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.3A-311, which provides in pertinent part that:

(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(b) . . . the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. . ..
(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.