Beckner v. Twin City Fire Ins.
[…] See Andrews v. American Health and Life Ins. Co., 236 Va. 221, 226, 372 S.E.2d 399, 402 (1988) (Standing requires that “a litigant have a ‘sufficient interest in the subject matter of [a] case so that the parties will be actual adversaries and the issues will be fully and faithfully developed’.”).

Furthermore, she was the proper person to bring the previous lawsuits under Virginia Code § 8.01-50 and she acted as the “surrogate for the beneficiaries of the cause of action named in Code § 8.01-53.” Horn v. Abernathy, 231 Va. 228, 237, 343 S.E.2d 318, 323 (1986). Virginia Code § 8.01-53(A) lists each person who shall receive damage awards in a wrongful death action. Virginia Code § 8.01-53(B) provides that the class and beneficiaries “eligible to receive such distribution shall be fixed... (ii) at the time the judgment is rendered if the court specifies the distribution.” Virginia Code § 8.01-54(A) provides in part:

The verdict may and the judgment of the court shall in all cases specify the amount or the proportion to be received by each of the beneficiaries if there be any. No verdict shall be set aside for failure to make such specification.