Beckner v. Twin City Fire Ins.
[…] Lerner v. Safeco, 219 Va. 101, 104, 245 S.E.2d 249, 251 (1978). Under that scenario, the judgment against Moore remains intact, and Moore must rely on the plaintiffs promise not to execute the judgment against it.

IV. Statute of Repose

SunTrust argues that the statute of repose, Virginia Code § 8.01-250, bars the plaintiffs claims since the construction of the separation wall occurred prior to May 1994 and this statute began to run from the time of construction. Thus, the plaintiff or Moore should have sued within five years of the date of the repair, May 1999.

*554Virginia Code § 8.01-250 provides in part:

No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injuiy, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance of furnishing of such services and construction.

The plaintiff argues that the language “for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury” is intended to cover contribution among joint tortfeasors in a tort action and does not apply to a breach of contract action. This Court agrees with the plaintiffs interpretation.

The statute of repose applies only to tort actions.