Fix v. Eakin/Youngentob Associates, Inc.
[…] After considering the evidence, legal memoranda, and argument of counsel, I am of the opinion that the Plea in Bar to Count IV shall be overruled and that the Plea in Bar to Count V shall be sustained.

Count IV: Violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act of 1977, Va. Code § 59.1-196 et seq.

The Virginia Consumer Protection Act is a remedial statute meant to “promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public.” Virginia Code § 59.1-197. The Act carries a two-year statute of limitations. Virginia Code § 59.1-204.1(A). Further, the Act’s statute of limitations incorporates Virginia Code § 8.01-230 which states:

*23In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from... when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage is discovered....

The contract herein stems from an ongoing “consumer transaction” between the parties. Virginia Code §§ 59.1-196, 59.1-200.