AOL asserts that the parties entered into a written contract on, or about, September 30, 2000. AOL alleges that E*Trade subsequently breached the contract.
[…] Congratulations to us both — Mike.
(Pl. Ex. 9.)
On October 2, 2000, David Colebum, president of AOL, signed a signature page identical to the one signed by Mr. Sievert, except that it did not contain Mr. Sievert’s signature or handwriting. The work to be performed by AOL under the alleged strategic alliance agreement was to be done in Virginia.
In Personam Jurisdiction
AOL claims that this Court has jurisdiction over E*Trade under the Virginia long-arm statute. Specifically, AOL claims thatE*Trade “transacted business” in the Commonwealth of Virginia within the meaning of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1(A)(1) (Michie 2000 & Supp. 2001). Section 8.01-328.1(A)(1) provides that, “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth____” A person includes a corporation. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328 (Michie 2000). “When jurisdiction over a person is based solely on this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him....” § 8.01-328.1(C).