Ellington v. MacIvor
[…] Plaintiff also argues that § 38.2-5002 violates Article IV, § 12, of the Virginia Constitution.

Exclusive Remedy under § 38.2~5002(b)

Plaintiff alleges that the exclusive remedy provision of § 38.2-5002(b) does not apply to her claim of emotional distress. Plaintiff argues that her emotional distress, which she states arises directly from “witnessing the severe and permanent nature of her child’s injuries at the time of his birth,” is not related to the birth related neurological injury under the meaning of § 38.2-5002(b). Section 38.2-5002(b) reads as follows:

Except as provided in subsection D, the rights and remedies herein granted to an infant on account of a birth related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his personal representative, parents, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury.

The plain language of § 38.2-5002(b) excludes recovery for any claims by the infant’s parents arising from or related to the birth related neurological injury whether for the infants’ injuries or for injuries directly to the parent. By Plaintiffs own admission, her emotional distress claim stems directly and only from witnessing the birth related neurological injury.