*99The amended bill of complaint further alleges that the proposed grant application was submitted by VCFTto the Department of Health and Hu
[…] The allegations are that VCU and CBI expressly agreed on the terms of a contract and that VCU has failed to honor those terms. Accordingly, defendants’ plea of sovereign immunity to Count III (implied contract) and Count IV (quantum meruit/unjust enrichment) will be sustained, and those counts will be dismissed with prejudice.
II. Demurrer
A. Virginia Code § 8.01-195
The first ground of defendants’ demurrer is that the amended bill of complaint fails to allege compliance with Va. Code § 8.01-192. That section provides:
When the Comptroller or other authorized person shall disallow, either in whole or in part, any such claim against the Commonwealth as is provided for by §§ 2.2-814,[2] 2.2-815 or 8.01-605 at which time a right of action under this section shall be deemed to accrue, the person presenting such claim may petition an appropriate circuit court for redress.
In their demurrer, defendants state that “Plaintiffs amended Bill of Complaint fails to allege or assert that its claim has been disallowed by the Comptroller, except by implication, the Comptroller having taken no action and provided no response to plaintiffs counsel.”