*99The amended bill of complaint further alleges that the proposed grant application was submitted by VCFTto the Department of Health and Hu
[…] Catering Concepts, Inc., 246 Va. 22, 24, 431 S.E.2d 277 (1993)), accepting defendants’ Public Procurement Act argument would allow the Commonwealth to refuse to honor its valid *107contract after having received the benefits of it because it, the Commonwealth, failed to follow applicable law. Such a result would be directly contrary to the spirit and rationale, if not the holding, of Wiecking.
Defendants also argue that the amended bill of complaint fails to allege compliance with the notice requirements of § 11-69(A) of the Public Procurement Act. That argument is rejected for two reasons. First, Va. Code § 8.01-273 requires that all demurrers be in writing and that “[n]o grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court.” While defendants’ argument based on lack of notice under § 11 -69(A) is contained in their “Memorandum of Law in Support of Special Plea of Sovereign Immunity, Demurrer, etc.,” and was mentioned during oral argument, it was not made in their written demurrer.