Wilkins v. Peninsula Motor Cars, Inc.
[…] The defendant asserts that the vehicle was originally titled, not in the plaintiffs name, but rather, in the name of Classic Coach Co., a corporation owned by the plaintiff. Accordingly, the defendant argues that the purchase did not constitute a “consumer transaction” covered by the Virginia Consumer Protection Act.

The Virginia Consumer Protection Act defines a consumer transaction as, “The advertisement, sale, lease, license, or offering for sale or license of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes____” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-198. Code § 59.1-197 provides that “It is the intent of the General Assembly that this chapter shall be applied as remedial legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-157.

Incidentally, the Act defines the word “person” as, “any natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.” Id.