Wilkins v. Peninsula Motor Cars, Inc.
[…] The court would also note that the Defendant in its Motion To Set Aside, Section 4, concedes that the verdict under the VCPA claim consisted of three times the compensatory damages of $4,000.

Pursuant to Rule l:4(k):

A party asserting either a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or defense may plead alternative facts and theories against alternative parties, provided that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.

Va. Sup. Ct. R. 1:4(k).

*332Furthermore, Virginia Code § 8.01-272 states that, “In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether law or fact, as he shall think necessary.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-272.

In the present casé, the plaintiff advanced two alternative theories of recovery based on a single transaction or occurrence. Specifically, plaintiff alleged both fraud and a violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act.