The supervisors’ initial responsive pleading i
[…] The Commonwealth next seeks an award of expenses and attorneys’ fees under Rule 4:12(c) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia. The court cannot determine that the supervisors’ specific responses to the discovery items at issue were in bad faith and declines to award expenses and attorney’s fees under this rule.
For the reasons stated, the Commonwealth’s motion for an award of costs and expenses is denied. Perhaps, through this suit, the Supreme Court may have the opportunity to examine these issues as they apply to mandamus proceedings.
Virginia Code § 15.2-1643(B) provides that in such causes the Chief Justice “shall assign a judge of a circuit remote from the circuit wherein the repairs are alleged to he necessaiy” to preside over the matter. The City of Norfolk is the only jurisdiction in the Fourth Judicial Circuit. Judge Poston had been designated to hear an earlier case related to the courthouse disagreement. In that mandamus proceeding, styled John B. Baker et al. v.