Truslow, Inc. v. Gibbs
[…] Truland asks the court to declare: (1) the option to renew void and unenforceable; (2) the proposed lease agreement unenforceable; (3) and the termination date of the original lease agreement is February 28, 2003 . In addition, Truland asks for court costs and attorney’s fees.

With no allegation of an action taken or threatened by him to assert a right under the lease option provision for an extended five year term, Gibbs contends there is no actual controversy between the parties for purposes of declaratory relief.

With regard to a declaratory relief, Virginia Code § 8.01-184 states:

In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adj udications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.

(Emphasis added.)

Further, Va. Code § 8.01-191 states that the declaratory judgment statute is remedial in nature and must be “liberally interpreted.” Whether a matter is justiciable depends on whether there are specific adverse claims based on existing facts which are ripe for adjudication.