These are the issues in this case.
[…] Each petition is denied and dismissed.
In sixteenth century England, when the writ originated, it was called coram nobis (“before us”) in the Court of the King’s Bench, and coram vobis (“before you”) in the Court of Common Pleas. There was no practical distinction between the two writs then, and the terms are, effectively, interchangeable in twenty-first centuiy America. See 18 Am. Jur. 2d, Coram Nobis and Allied Statutory Remedies, § 1.
That statute, Va. Code § 8-485, is now, after recodification and immaterial change, Va. Code § 8.01-677: “For any clerical error or error in fact for which a judgment may be reversed or corrected on writ of error coram vobis, the same may be reversed or corrected on motion, after reasonable notice, by the court.” (See also Va.