These are the issues in this case.
[…] Similarly, in 2001, in testimony at the habeas hearing, Dr. Patel described Reedy as having appeared “veiy liable, rather fragile,” “very distressed, depressed, clinically.” “I didn’t feel that he had a good grasp of what actually [was] going on in the whole sense because he was fluctuating and shifting so much,” Dr. Patel recalled.
On December 7,1987, Reedy’s lawyer moved to continue the trial (then set in December), and for a competency evaluation pursuant to Code § 19.2-169.1, which provides for such an evaluation if “there is probable cause to believe that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense.” At the evidentiary hearing, Dr. Patel testified that he could not have performed an objective evaluation of Reedy’s legal competency, because, in his view, as Reedy’s treating psychiatrist, he also was the patient’s “advocate.”
Dr.