These are the issues in this case.
[…] Angelone, 261 F.3d 377, 387 (4th Cir.), cert, denied, 151 L. Ed. 2d 321, 127 Sup. Ct. 417 (2001). “The standard for competence to stand trial is whether the defendant has ‘sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ and has ‘a rational as well as factual'understanding of the proceedings against him’.” Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396, 125 L. Ed. 2d 321, 113 S. Ct. 2680 (1993) (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 2 L. Ed. 2d 824, 80 S. Ct. 788 (I960)); Beck v. Angelone, 261 F.3d at 387. Today, as in 1988, Code § 19.2-169.1(A) provides that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he “lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense.” “The party alleging that the defendant is incompetent shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the defendant’s incompetency.” Code § 19.2-169.1(E).