These are the issues in this case.
[…] There was no practical distinction between the two writs then, and the terms are, effectively, interchangeable in twenty-first centuiy America. See 18 Am. Jur. 2d, Coram Nobis and Allied Statutory Remedies, § 1.
That statute, Va. Code § 8-485, is now, after recodification and immaterial change, Va. Code § 8.01-677: “For any clerical error or error in fact for which a judgment may be reversed or corrected on writ of error coram vobis, the same may be reversed or corrected on motion, after reasonable notice, by the court.” (See also Va. Code § 8.01-428(B): “Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter as the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.”)
The question in Westfield was whether a fire insurance' company was obligated to pay for fire losses. The company sought to produce evidence of seven previous fire claims by the same claimant.