Seville Investments Corp. v. Loudoun County
[…] In Item 8 of the Director’s disapproval letter dated August 11,2000, the reason for disapproval is cited as the failure of Seville to apply for and obtain *75a permit from the Planning Commission for extension of public utilities to serve the property.

Seville argues that a commission permit is not needed because the extension of public utilities to serve Westport would be a “normal service extension” under Va. Code § 15.2-2232(C), which provides:

C. Widening, narrowing, extension, enlargement, vacation, or change of use of streets or public areas shall likewise be submitted for approval, but paving, repair, reconstruction, improvement, drainage, or similar work, and normal service extensions of public utilities or public service corporations shall not require approval unless involving a change in location or extent of a street or public area.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Or it argues that it would be a public facility “identified within, but not the entire subject of, a submission” under Va. Code § 15.2-2232(D), which provides:

D. Any public area, facility, or use as set forth in subsection A which is identified within, but not the entire subject of, a submission under either § 15.2-2258 for subdivision or provision 8 of § 15.2-2286 for development or both may be deemed a feature already shown on the adopted master plan, and, therefore, excepted from the requirement for submittal to and approval by the commission or the governing body; provided that the governing body has by ordinance or resolution defined standards governing the construction, establishment, or authorization of such public area, facility, or use or has approved it through acceptance of a proffer made pursuant to § 15.2-2303.-

(Emphasis supplied.)

Parallel provisions are found in § 6-1101 of the Zoning Ordinance.