Seville Investments Corp. v. Loudoun County
[…] Section 1243.08 of the LSDO concerns “Action on Preliminary Plan” by the Director. Section 1243.08(l)(a) provides, in part, as follows:

A disapproval of the plat may be appealed to the Planning Commission in accordance with the provisions of Section 1242.04. Nothing herein shall be interpreted so as to preclude the subdivider from filing a new preliminary plat of subdivision for the same property if no appeal to the Circuit Court is pending.

Va. Code § 15.2-2260(E) provides:

E. If a commission or other agent disapproves a preliminary plat and the subdivider contends that the disapproval was not properly based on the ordinance applicable thereto or was arbitrary or capricious, he may appeal to the circuit court having jurisdiction of such land and the court shall hear and determine the case as soon as may be, provided that his appeal is filed with the circuit court within sixty days of the written disapproval by the commission or other agent.