Seville Investments Corp. v. Loudoun County
[…] The Defendants’ alleged “thing decided” is based on the wrong section of the Zoning Ordinance.

F urther, item 7 of the disapproval letter dated August 11,2000, is a reason for disapproval identical to the analysis in the July 18,2000, letter, except that the correct zoning ordinance section is stated. It also contains a statement that an appeal may be made to the BZA as to Item 7.

The Defendants argue that no appeal statement is required by Va. Code § 15.2-2311 (A) in the July 18,2000, letter because it is not a “written notice of a zoning violation or a written order of the zoning administrator.” If such an interpretation of § 15.2-2311(A) does not mandate the appeal statement for the July 18,2000, letter, then it would also not be required for Item 7 of the August 11,2000, disapproval letter, yet such an appeal statement is included in it.