Seville Investments Corp. v. Loudoun County
[…] This argument is based on the failure of Seville to allege that it timely appealed under Va. Code § 15.2-2311 the decisions stated in the letter of July 18,2000, and the memorandum dated August 10, 2000, attached to the Director’s denial letter dated August 11, 2000, to the Board of Zoning Appeals (“BZA”). If a mandatory appeal is not timely filed, the administrative remedy has not been exhausted and any decision of the zoning administrator becomes a “thing decided” not subject to a court challenge. Dick Kelly Enter, v. City of Norfolk, 243 Va. 373, 378 (1992).

Subsection A of Va. Code § 15.2-2311 provides:

A. An appeal to the board may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the locality affected by any decision of the zoning administrator or from any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by any other administrative officer in the administration or enforcement of this article or any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto. Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary, any written notice of a zoning violation or a written order of the zoning administrator dated on or after July 1, 1993, shall include a statement informing the recipient that he may have a right to appeal the notice of a zoning violation or a written order within thirty days in accordance with this section, and that the decision shall be final and unappealable if not appealed within thirty days. The appeal period shall not commence until the statement is given. The appeal shall be taken within thirty days after *71the decision appealed from by filing with the zoning administrator, and with the board, a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Seville does not allege that it appealed the July 18, 2000, zoning determination to the BZA. However, it does argue that, because the letter does not contain the appeal statement required by Va.