Morrissey v. Jennings
[…] See Supreme Court Rule 3:3(c). Lastly, Jennings’ counsel asked for sanctions against Morrissey pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-271.1. Because the court had before it no formal motion for a nonsuit and because defendant’s demurrer was properly noticed and was well grounded, more about which will be said later, the court indicated that the demurrer would be sustained. The motion for sanctions was taken under advisement. No ruling was made on defendant’s other motions and pleas.

Virginia Code Section 8.01-271.1 provides, in pertinent part:

Every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name, and the attorney’s address shall be stated on the first pleading filed by that attorney in the action. A party who is not represented by an attorney ... shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address.
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any *181improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation....
If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

From the face of the motion for judgment and from other facts known to the court, sanctions are appropriate.

Michael Morrissey is not new to this court. He is a former lawyer. He has been disbarred.