Welding, Inc. v. Bland County Service *196Auth., 261 Va. 218, 227, n. 3, 541 S.E.2d 909, 914, n. 3 (2001); see also Flippo v. F. & L. Land Co., 241 Va. 15, 17, 400 S.E.2d 156, 158 (1991).
Count I: Violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act
The Virginia Consumer Protection Act makes unlawful certain fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200 (Michie Supp. 2002). Plaintiff claims that Defendant’s advertisement for public sale of the condominium violates § 59.1-200(A)(14), which prohibits using deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction. However, § 59.1-199 of the Act excludes “Any aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is authorized under laws or regulations of the Commonwealth....” Public sale of a condominium by a unit association for failure to pay assessments and the advertisement of that sale is authorized under § 55-79.84(1) of the Virginia Code and is therefore excluded from application of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act.