Fulcher v. Virginia Electric & Power Co.
[…] Whether the Plaintiff intentionally destroyed the power line is an issue properly left to the fact-finder; therefore, the Court will not grant summary judgment on these grounds.

Page 207
The Defendants also allege that the Plaintiff violated the law when he failed to contact Miss Utility and wait three hours upon discovery of the power line. The purpose of the Virginia Underground Utility Damage Prevention Act (“VUUDPA”) is to protect underground utility lines from any damage that might occur due to excavation. The provisions of the Act make this purpose clear. See Va. Code Ann. § 56-265.17(B) (Michie 1995) (“The excavator shall exercise due care at all times to protect underground utility lines.” Id. at § 56-265.24(A).