Fulcher v. Virginia Electric & Power Co.
[…] Whether the Plaintiff intentionally destroyed the power line is an issue properly left to the fact-finder; therefore, the Court will not grant summary judgment on these grounds.

Page 207
The Defendants also allege that the Plaintiff violated the law when he failed to contact Miss Utility and wait three hours upon discovery of the power line. The purpose of the Virginia Underground Utility Damage Prevention Act (“VUUDPA”) is to protect underground utility lines from any damage that might occur due to excavation. The provisions of the Act make this purpose clear. See Va. Code Ann. § 56-265.17(B) (Michie 1995) (“The excavator shall exercise due care at all times to protect underground utility lines.” Id. at § 56-265.24(A). “Any person excavating within two feet of either side of the staked or marked location of an operator’s underground utility line or demolishing in such proximity to the underground utility line that the utility line may be destroyed, damaged, dislocated, or disturbed, shall take all reasonable steps necessary to properly protect, support, and backfill underground utility lines.” Id). Excavators, such as the Plaintiff: