Fulcher v. Virginia Electric & Power Co.
[…] The Defendants support this contention by citing Molchon v. Tyler, a Virginia Supreme Court case that stated that “a plaintiff may not recover for an injury received as the result of another’s negligence if the plaintiff voluntarily was

Page 206
involved in an illegal act at the time the injury occurred.” 262 Va. 175, 179-80, 546 S.E.2d 691 (2001).

The Defendants rely on two statutes to show that the Plaintiff engaged in illegal activity when he was injured. The first statute the defendants cite makes intentionally damaging utility facilities illegal. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-162 (Michie 1996). The statute provides:

Any person who shall intentionally destroy or damage any facility which is used to furnish oil, telegraph, telephone, electric, gas, sewer, wastewater, or water service to the public, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony, provided that in the event the destruction or damage may be remedied or repaired for $200 or less such act shall constitute a Class 3 misdemeanor.

Id.

The Plaintiff argues that the term “facility” does not include power lines; therefore, the statute fails to encompass the Plaintiff’s behavior. Although Virginia Code Title 18.2 does not define “facility,” other titles throughout the Code do.