Case: 12-13958 Date Filed: 05/06/2013 Page: 1 of 44
[…] In this interlocutory appeal, the Secretary of the Florida Department of
Transportation appeals the district court’s order granting Odebrecht Construction,
Inc. a preliminary injunction barring the Department’s enforcement of a Florida
law known as the “Cuba Amendment,” 2012 Fla. Laws 196, § 2 (amending Fla.
Stat. § 287.135). Broadly speaking, the law prevents any company that does
business in Cuba -- or that is in any way related to a company that does business in
Cuba -- from bidding on state or local public contracts in the State of Florida. See
Fla. Stat. § 287.135(2) (“A company that . . . is engaged in business operations in
Cuba . . . is ineligible for, and may not bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into
or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or
services of $1 million or more.”); id. § 215.473(1)(c) (defining the term
“company” to encompass all subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of the
entity).
In a thorough opinion, the district court concluded that Odebrecht had met
its burden of persuasion on all four elements of the preliminary injunction inquiry,