Case: 12-13958 Date Filed: 05/06/2013 Page: 1 of 44
[…] 18
Case: 12-13958 Date Filed: 05/06/2013 Page: 19 of 44
Florida and the United States continue to place economic pressure” on the Cuban
government.
The Cuba Amendment is enforced through the public bidding process. “At
the time a company submits a bid or proposal for a contract or before the company
enters into or renews a contract with an agency or governmental entity for goods or
services of $1 million or more, the company must certify . . . that it does not have
business operations in Cuba . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 287.135(5). If a company files a
false certification, it is subject to a “civil penalty equal to the greater of $2 million
or twice the amount of the contract” and it becomes “ineligible to bid on any
contract with an agency or local governmental entity for 3 years.” Id. §
287.135(5)(a)(1)-(2). The civil penalty is enforced by the agency or local
governmental entity that is a party to the contract; there is no private right of
enforcement by unsuccessful bidders or by “any other person other than the agency
or local governmental entity.” Id. § 287.135(6).