Case: 12-13958 Date Filed: 05/06/2013 Page: 1 of 44
[…] subject to the CACR, because by definition a product exported to Cuba is one in
which Cuba or a Cuban national has an interest. In keeping with the regulations’
expansive definition of property, the ban on exports covers not only tangible
goods, but also “the exportation of securities, currency, checks, drafts and
promissory notes.” 31 C.F.R. § 515.405.
The CACR also specifically prohibit importation or other dealings in
merchandise that is of Cuban origin or is made from products of Cuban origin or
has been located in or transported from or through Cuba. 31 C.F.R. §§ 515.204,
515.410; see also 22 U.S.C. § 6040(a) (“The Congress notes that section 515.204
of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, prohibits the entry of, and dealings
outside the United States in, merchandise that . . . is of Cuban origin; . . . is or has
been located in or transported from or through Cuba; or . . . is made or derived in
whole or in part of any article which is the growth, produce, or manufacture of
Cuba.”). Related to the ban on imports are restrictions placed on vessels that have
engaged in trade with Cuba. Subject to waiver for certain vessels engaging in
licensed or exempt trade, “[n]o vessel carrying goods or passengers to or from
11
Case: 12-13958 Date Filed: 05/06/2013 Page: 12 of 44