Case: 12-13958 Date Filed: 05/06/2013 Page: 1 of 44
[…] simultaneously permitting humanitarian relief to the Cuban people. See generally
22 U.S.C. §§ 6001-6002 (congressional findings and statements of policy).
12
Case: 12-13958 Date Filed: 05/06/2013 Page: 13 of 44
Additional comprehensive legislation came four years later, when Cuban MiG’s
shot down two U.S. civilian private planes in February 1996. See 22 U.S.C. §
6046 (Congressional findings condemning attack). Shortly thereafter, Congress
enacted the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act of 1996 (“Libertad Act”
or “Helms-Burton Act”), 22 U.S.C. §§ 6021-6091. One of the provisions of the
Act codifies the regulatory sanctions that were in place on March 1, 1996. See 22
U.S.C. § 6032(h) (“The economic embargo of Cuba, as in effect on March 1, 1996,
including all restrictions under part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations,
shall be in effect on March 12, 1996, and shall remain in effect, subject to section
6064 of this title.”). As a panel of this Court has previously explained, this
provision of the Helms-Burton Act “continues the embargo indefinitely and
effectively suspends the . . . requirement that the President revisit the embargo
each year.” See United States v. Plummer, 221 F.3d 1298, 1308 n.6 (11th Cir.