*68On the notes’s due date, Friday, March 1, Autom
[…] Baughman negotiated the check.
I find from the evidence, as a matter of fact, that Baughman did not intend to accept the March 21 payment in full satisfaction of his claims under the promissory note and in the suit he had filed nearly three weeks earlier. Automated Horizons contends, however, that Baughman’s claim was discharged by accord and satisfaction, under Virginia Code § 8.3 A-311 (§ 3-311 of the 1990 revision of the Uniform Commercial Code, adopted by Virginia’s General Assembly in 1992). Subject to exceptions that do not apply in this case, § 8.3A-311 provides that:
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(b) . . . the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
“Once the requirements of [subsections (a) and (b) of § 8.3 A-311] are met, an accord and satisfaction is presumed. The party challenging the accord and satisfaction may rebut this presumption.