Virginia Code § 38.2-2216 provides as follows:
[…] Plaintiff claims that, when she attempted to sit in a metal chair on the premises, the chair collapsed and she was injured. Defendant’s insurance carrier, Scottsdale Insurance Company, has paid plaintiff $2,878.93, which is the amount of plaintiffs medical bills, under the medical payments coverage of defendant’s commercial liability policy. It is defendant’s position that such payment prevents plaintiff from recovering her medical bills in this action and, therefore, plaintiff should be precluded from presenting evidence of those bills or the bills themselves at trial.
Virginia Code § 38.2-2216 provides as follows:
*156No policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance which contains any representation by an insurer to pay medical expenses incurred for bodily injuries caused by an accident to the insured or any relative or any other person coming under the provisions of the policy, shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this Commonwealth, if the policy contains any provision reducing the amount of damages covered under the liability or uninsured motorist coverages of the policy by the amount of payments made by the insurer under the medical expense or other medical payments coverage of the policy.
The fact that the above statute applies only to insurance policies covering motor vehicles and that no similar statute exists for any other type of insurance in Virginia might, at first glance, lead to the conclusion that its rule does not apply to other types of insurance.