Pursuant to the provisions
[…] A copy of the order is attached to the opinion as an exhibit.
Following the entry of this order, the defendant was civilly committed as a mental incompetent but later was discharged into the community. On February 6, 2003, the attorney for the commonwealth made a direct presentment to the regular grand jury of this court and the present indictment charging murder and robbery was handed down. This indictment will be referred to as the 2003 indictment.
Does Virginia Code § 19.2-169.3(C) Prohibit the Commonwealth from Prosecuting the 2003 Indictment?
Va. Code § 19.2-169.3(C) provides for the dismissal of pending indictments against “an unrestorable incompetent defendant” upon either “the date... his sentence would have expired had he been convicted and received the maximum sentence . . . or . . . five years from the date of his arrest. . . whichever is sooner.” (It should be noted that there is a version of this statute effective until July 1, 2001, and another that becomes effective as of July 1, 2001. We do not have to reach a decision as to which applies, since subpart C is the same in each version.)