Thornton Hall, Inc. v. Finnerty
[…] For support, DMAS points to Smith v. Liberty Nursing Home, *349Inc., in which the Court of Appeals of Virginia held that the statute’s four-year limitation was mandatory. 31 Va. App. 281, 291, 522 S.E.2d 890, 895 (2000). DMAS points out that the initial determinations in that case were NPRs. However, the Smith court did not address the definition of “initial determination,” and there was no determination that “initial determination” meant the NPR.

Section 32.1-325.1 of the Code of Virginia defines initial determinations as decisions to be made pursuant to the informal fact finding procedures of § 2.2-4019: “The Director shall make an initial determination as to whether an overpayment has been made to a provider in accordance with the state plan for medical assistance, the provisions of § 2.2-4019, and applicable federal law.” Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-325.1(A) (2002). Section 2.2-4019 sets out the procedures for the informal fact finding conference. Subsection (B) states, “An appeal of the Director’s initial determination concerning provider reimbursement shall be heard in accordance with § 2.2-4020 of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4020 et seq.) and the state plan for medical assistance provided for in § 32.1-325.” Va. Code § 32.1-325.1(B) (2002). Section 2.2-4020 sets out the procedure for formal agency appeals.