Kovatch Mobile Equipment Corp. v. Frederick County
[…] Pi’s Br. in Opp’n to Def s Dem. and Pleas of Sovereign Immunity at 4. The plaintiff maintains that, though it does not know the exact identity of persons who altered the battery system on the fire truck, nor can it identify the specific entities for whom such persons work, nor can it say whether those persons were acting within the scope of their employment, all of this “must be resolved through further discovery.” Pi’s Br. in Opp’n at 7. Taking this position, the plaintiff relies upon Va. Code § 8.01-290, which states, in pertinent part, that, if a plaintiff is “unable to furnish such name and address, [of a defendant] he shall furnish such salient facts as are calculated to identify with reasonable certainty such defendant.” Plaintiff also relies upon a. sentence in a recent Supreme Court of Virginia case also noting the same statute.2 In the present case, however, such reliance is misplaced.

Va. Code § 8.01-290 requires a plaintiff to file “such salient facts as are calculated to identify with reasonable certainty such defendant.” Similarly, Rule 3:3 of the Rules of Court requires that “the names of all parties” be placed in the caption and further provides that the requirements of Code § 8.01-290 “may be met by giving the address or other data after the name of each defendant.”