Kovatch Mobile Equipment Corp. v. Frederick County
[…] Burns v. Mayor of Rockville, 525 A.2d at 261 (citations omitted).

To put it more bluntly, “fire fighting is a governmental function.” Utica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gaithersburg-Washington Grove Fire Dep’t, Inc., 455 A.2d 987, 991 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1983). It follows then that the counties here enjoy governmental immunity.

(B) Statutory Immunity

Maryland law also provides in Code § 5-604, under section (a), that: “notwithstanding any other provision of law, except for any willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties.”

In construing Maryland Code § 5-604, the Court of Appeals of Maryland held that, “the breadth of § 5-604 cannot be questioned. ... Interpreting § 5-604 broadly is neither unreasonable nor illogical, nor a failure to bring common sense to the construction of the statute.” Mayor of Baltimore v.