Jenkins v. Daniels Institute of Holistic Health, Inc.
[…] Defendant's Motion to Dismiss at 2. That is not in issue. In response to Requests for Admission, Ms. Jenkins admitted that the defendant “does not own and did not own on February 18, 1999,” the date of the injuries, “the real estate or improvements located at 2329 Franklin Road, S.W., City of Roanoke, Virginia,” and that the defendant “only occupied the real estate and improvements.. ..” Since that is not an issue, the court decides the question on demurrer.

Va. Code § 36-98 provides, in part, that “the Board is hereby directed and empowered to adopt and promulgate a Uniform Statewide Building Code. Such building code shall supersede the building codes and regulations of the counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions and state agencies.”