Defendant appears; since last Court date, she has missed 15 more days of school; she had 25 days detention suspended from last Court date.
[…] Appellant contends when read in this light, all the provisions of § 16.1-292 are harmonious and make sense.
However, Appellee argues that § 16.1-292 explicitly provides that the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court has the inherent and continuing authority to punish deliberate non-compliance with its Orders as criminal contempt under § 18.2-456. In fact, § 16.1-292(A) provides, inter alia:
Except as otherwise expressly provided herein, nothing in this chapter shall deprive the Court of its power to punish summarily for contempt for such acts as set forth in § 18.2-456, or to punish for contempt after notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the contempt except that confinement in the case of a juvenile shall be in a secure facility for juveniles rather than in a jail and shall not exceed a period of ten days for each offense.
Thus, Appellee contends that the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts’ contempt power under § 18.2-456 is in no way restricted by § 16.1-292(A) or (C), and thus the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court may *368proceed for contempt under § 18.2-456 and not be bound by the strictures of § 16.1-292(E).
The Court is required to look at the statute as a whole and attempt to reconcile various portions to avoid a conflict in the statute and thus rendering the statute a meaningless nullity. The statement in § 16.1-292(A) that this provision of § 16.1-292 does not “deprive the court of its power to punish summarily for contempt for such acts under § 18.2-456” is preceded by the qualifier: “Except as otherwise expressly provided herein.” (Emphasis added.)