Defendant appears; since last Court date, she has missed 15 more days of school; she had 25 days detention suspended from last Court date.
[…] (i) the child has been offered an adequate opportunity to receive the benefit of any and all educational services and programs that are required to be provided by law and which meet the child’s particular educational needs; (ii) the School System from which the child is absent... has made a reasonable effort to effect the child’s regular attendance without success; and (iii) the school system has provided documentation that it has complied with the provisions of f 22.1-258.
(Emphasis added.) In turn, §22.1-258 of the Code requires certain conferences and remedial steps to attempt to get the truant back to school, and, if these efforts fail, the School System is authorized to file “a complaint with the juvenile and domestic relations court alleging the pupil is a Child In Need of Supervision as defined in § 16.2-228. . . .”