Defendant appears; since last Court date, she has missed 15 more days of school; she had 25 days detention suspended from last Court date.
[…] Appellant argues that the entire thrust of the CHINS system and the provisions for comphlsory school attendance and truancy prevention are remedial in nature and not designed to “punish” minors for failing to attend school. Appellant aptly points out that in Chapter 14 of Title 22 of the Code of Virginia, the sections which deal with compulsory school attendance, provide only for criminal penalties for parents whose children are habitually truant. E.g. Va. Code § 22.1-258. Similarly, § 16.1-292(F) itself provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to reclassify a child in need of services or in need of supervision as a delinquent.”
The basic issue raised by Appellant is driven by the fact that § 16.1-292 of the Virginia Code, which provides the enforcement mechanisms for violations of Orders entered under §§ 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.19, contains provisions which are difficult, if not impossible, to reconcile.