Defendant appears; since last Court date, she has missed 15 more days of school; she had 25 days detention suspended from last Court date.
[…] There was no finding that a foster home, group home, or other non-secure facility would not meet appellant’s needs, nor was there a finding that “other treatment opportunities in the community had been exhausted.” If the “confinement” or “detention” appealed from in this case had been premised upon the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court’s power derived from § 16.1-292(E), it would clearly be in error.
Appellant also argues that § 16.1-292(C) clearly precludes the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts from using contempt powers to force school attendance in lieu of § 16.1-292(E) proceedings. That portion of the statute reads:
C. Notwithstanding the contempt power of the court, the court shall be limited in the actions it may take with respect to a child violating the terms and conditions of an Order to those which the court could have taken at the time of the court’s original disposition pursuant to §§ 16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.10, except as hereinafter provided. However, this limitation shall not be *367construed to deprive the court of its power to (i) punish a child summarily for contempt for acts set forth in § 18.2-456. . ..
Appellant’s position is the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court is limited “notwithstanding its contempt power” to using sanctions which were available at the original finding on the CHINS petition (which do not include detention or confinement).