Defendant appears; since last Court date, she has missed 15 more days of school; she had 25 days detention suspended from last Court date.
[…] This tension, however, will have to be dealt with by the appellate courts and/or the Legislature, because this Court is bound by the appellate authority.
*370(C) Is Contempt Punished by Detention Limited to One Detention per CHINS Finding?
Appellant further argues in the alternative that, even if the Court has power under § 18.2-456 to order detention, § 16.1-292(E) provides that a CHINS-Supervision child may be detained in secure facility “for a period of time not to exceed ten consecutive days for violation of any order of the court arising out of the same petition” (emphasis added).