Background Facts
[…] 3. The petitioner argues that the Commissioner’s 36.month revocation is in error because it conflicts with the following language from § 46.2-391: “However, if the Commissioner has received a copy of a court order as provided in subsection E of § 18.2-271.1, he shall proceed as provided in the order of the court.” Petitioner argues that the District Court did issue a restricted permit pursuant to § 18.2-271.1(E), that the order reflecting this restricted permit was transmitted to DMV, and that the Commissioner’s subsequent revocation was in error because he did not “proceed as provided in the order of the