Background Facts
[…] This Court has broad discretion to extend the time period in which a party is required to file responsive pleadings, see Rule 1:9 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia, and the Court exercises such discretion in the instant case to permit the filing and consideration of the Commonwealth’s opposition.
Second, the Court finds that it is without jurisdiction to consider the merits of the petition because it was not timely filed. Virginia Code *108§ 46.2-410.1 states that the petitioner may seek relief “within sixty days of receipt of notice of the suspension or revocation.” Here, the DMV transcript indicates that the revocation occurred on May 9, 2001, and the order of revocation was sent out by mail. See, generally, Virginia Code § 46.1-441.2(A).