Herman v. McCarthy Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The settlement was not a gift or one established for the Plaintiffs by law. This rationale does not apply in the settlement of litigation from one of multiple tortfeasors. 263 Va. at 387.

Va. Code § 8.01-35.1 does not apply. The Plaintiffs did release the manufacturer when they received the settlement in the class action litigation. I will assume without deciding that McCarthy and the manufacturer are joint tortfeasors. However, McCarthy has not shown that it and the manufacturer are liable for the same indivisible injury as required by Va. Code § 8.01-35.1. McCarthy cannot do so because of the nature of the jury verdict in this case.

As stated in Acordia this Court must decide whether the release given to the manufacturer was “given ... to two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury, or the same property damage.” 263 Va. at 390.

When the case was submitted to the jury, the parties agreed upon a verdict form that merely provided for a finding in favor of the Plaintiffs “on the issues joined” and fixing an amount for their damages.