Herman v. McCarthy Enterprises, Inc.
[…] *182McCarthy asks the Court to reduce the jury verdict of $75,500.00 by $9,116.28, the amount of the Plaintiffs’ settlement with the manufacturer.

McCarthy’s Motion is based upon Va. Code § 8.01-35.1, which in pertinent part, provides:

A. When a release or a covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury, or the same property damage or the same wrongful death:
1. It shall not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury, property damage, or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but any amount recovered against the other tortfeasors or any one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated by the covenant or the release, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater. In determining the amount of consideration given for a covenant not to sue or release for a settlement which consists in whole or in part of future payment or payments, the court shall consider expert or other evidence as to the present value of the settlement consisting in whole or in part of future payment or payments. A release or covenant not to sue given pursuant to this section shall not be admitted into evidence in the trial of the matter but shall be considered by the court in determining the amount for which judgment shall be entered; and
2. It shall discharge the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.

McCarthy argues that it and the manufacturer are joint tortfeasors liable for the same indivisible injury; and, therefore, the amount recovered from McCarthy should be reduced by the amount received by the Plaintiffs under the release of the manufacturer.