After the accident, both Mr. Brown and Ms. Brown were treated by Christopher T. Oliver, a chiropractor, from July 2, 2002, to Novem
[…] Chapter 29 includes Va. Code § 54.1 -2900 through 54.1 -2993.
In 1984, the Virginia legislature recognized that chiropractors could render expert opinions when it enacted Va. Code §8.01-401.2, which provides: “A doctor of chiropractic, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, and disability, including anatomical, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of the practice of chiropractic as defined in § 54.1-2900.”
December 15, 2003Va. Code § 54.1-2900 defines the practice of chiropractic as “the adjustment of the twenty-four movable vertebrae of the spinal column, and assisting nature for the purpose of normalizing the transmission of nerve energy, but does not include the use of surgery, obstetrics, osteopathy, or the administration or prescribing of any drugs, medicines, serums, or vaccines.
The evidence presented at the trial shows that Dr. Oliver treated both plaintiffs within the definition of the practice of chiropractic in Va. Code § 54.1-2900. He adjusted their vertebrae in the cervical and thoraco-lumbar regions. •
Under Va. Code § 8.01-401.2, a chiropractor may testify as an expert witness as to diagnosis within the scope of the practice of chiropractic as defined in Va.