After the accident, both Mr. Brown and Ms. Brown were treated by Christopher T. Oliver, a chiropractor, from July 2, 2002, to Novem
[…] The same logical reasoning can be applied to a chiropractor.
The Commonwealth of Virginia recognizes the practice of chiropractic as a healing art. The regulatory provisions as to chiropractors are found in Chapter 29 of Title 54.1 of the Code of Virginia, entitled “Medicine and Other Healing Arts.” Chapter 29 includes Va. Code § 54.1 -2900 through 54.1 -2993.
In 1984, the Virginia legislature recognized that chiropractors could render expert opinions when it enacted Va. Code §8.01-401.2, which provides: “A doctor of chiropractic, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, and disability, including anatomical, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of the practice of chiropractic as defined in § 54.1-2900.”
December 15, 2003Va.