This matter is before the Court on the Petition for Aid and Direction of the Estate of Joseph L. King’s Co-Executors, Patricia Payne and Kathleen King.
[…] Specifically, Va. Code § 64.1-161 provides that “the amount of taxes so paid, together with any interest and penalty required by the taxing authority to be paid, shall be prorated among persons interested in the estate to whom such property is or may be transferred or to whom any benefit accrues. Such apportionment shall be made in the proportion that the value of the property, interest, or benefit of each such person bears to the total value of the property, interests, and benefits received by all such persons interested in the estate.” Va. Code Ann. § 64.1-161.
C. Testator’s Intent
Pursuant to Va. Code § 64.1-165, an individual may avoid apportionment under Va. Code § 64.1 -161 by making directions in a will for the payment of such estate taxes and by “designating the fund or funds or property out of which such payment shall be made.” Va. Code Ann. § 64.1-165; Stickley, 255 Va. at 408. In determining whether Va. Code § 64.1-165 has been invoked, the pertinent inquiry is not whether a particular fund was identified but whether the testator intended that the debts, administration costs, and estate taxes be treated alike.